Second Life Third Birthday

Second Life Third Birthday

If you haven’t ever tried Second Life before, with the current ultra-simplified registration system, and a heavilly-packed event list for the next 5 days, this is one opportunity you shouldn’t be able to miss!

Second Life – Third Birthday

June 21 – June 25

Note: The schedule may indeed change a bit; please use the in-world information systems to keep up to date!

Resident Art and Sculpture Show – June 21 – June 25

Neufreistadt:
Throughout the celebration:
Tour-bot tour of the City, Self-guided tours of the Sim, Exhibit of Model of the Colonia Nova

June 21

ALL DAY – Dreams Showcase at Dreams
NOON – Bubble and Vehicle Rides / Dunk The Lantern
NOON-2PM – (MUSIC) DJ Grax Bishop
2PM-3PM – (LIVE) DJ foxyfwlr
3PM – 5PM – (LIVE) Flaming Moe
4PM-9PM – Alliance Navy – Flight and combat demonstrations
5PM-6PM – (LIVE) Micala Lumiere
5PM-6PM – Discussion: SL, Dreams, and ShockProof: What’s the Connection? hosted by The Sojourner at Dreams
6PM – Bubble and Vehicle Rides / Dunk The Lantern
6PM-7PM – (LIVE) Jaycatt Nico
6PM-7PM – Class: How to Combat Lag hosted by Xandi Mars at Dreams
7PM-8PM – (MUSIC) DJ Tralos Westerburg
8PM-10PM – (MUSIC) DJ Chablis Kinsella
10PM-2AM – (MUSIC) DJ Logan Senior

June 22

ALL DAY – Dreams Showcase at Dreams
1AM-4AM – (MUSIC) DJ Emerald Bijoux
4AM-8AM – (MUSIC) DJ Drusilla Deledda
5AM-6AM – Discussion: SL, Dreams, and ShockProof: What’s the Connection? hosted by The Sojourner at Dreams
6AM – Building Contests
8AM-10:30AM – (MUSIC) DJ Moaria Faddoul
10:30AM-NOON – (MUSIC) Joella Nico
NOON – Building Contests
NOON-1PM – (LIVE) foxyflwr Cure
NOON-2PM – Art Show at the Art Gallery of Second Life in Pixel Dreams by Shane Edward Semler / SL Resident Ehdward Spengler
1PM-2:30PM – (MUSIC) DJ swaffette Firefly
1PM-2PM – Talking Ethics: Originality, Creation and Intellectual Property Issues in a Virtual World
1 PM-2PM – Machinimalicious – machinima show with a special appearance of illbixby off illclan
2 PM-3:30PM – Neualtenburg Discussion
2:30PM-4PM – (MUSIC) DJ Kaskos Hand
3:30PM-5PM Thinker’s Group Discussion – Topic: ‘Crowdsourcing’ – Supportforhealing sim
4PM-5PM – Discussion: How Diverse is Diversity joint hosted with Tom Bukowski/Digital Cultures at Dreams
4PM-5PM – (MUSIC) DJ Shadow Trescothick
5PM-6PM – Tringo hosted by Happy Dimsum at Dreams
5PM-6PM – (MUSIC) DJ Kruz Faust
6PM – Building Contests
6PM-7PM – (LIVE) Frogg Marlowe
6PM-7PM – Contest: Texturing Competition hosted by Xandi Mars at Dreams
7PM-9PM – (MUSIC) DJ Paige Montagne
7PM-8PM – Speech – Hamlet Au, centre stage “Walking the World”
7PM-8PM – Jazz musician Austin Gregoire playing in the Happy Bean Cafe
8PM-10PM – “Womon Who Rock with DJ Queenie Extraordinaire featuring SL Trivia”
9PM-MIDNIGHT – (MUSIC) DJ Rase Kenzo

June 23

ALL DAY – Dreams Showcase at Dreams
ALL DAY – Academy of Second Learning – Day of Learning (see Appendix A for details)
MIDNIGHT – 3AM – (MUSIC) – DJ Logan Senior
3AM-5AM – (MUSIC) – DJ Emerald Bijoux
5AM-9AM – (MUSIC) – DJ JayJay Talamasca
6AM – Tours of the Green Lantern HQ / Photo opportunities
9AM-11AM – (MUSIC) – DJ Joella Nico
11AM-1PM – (MUSIC) – DJ Trisha Pinkerton
NOON – Tours of the Green Lantern HQ / Photo opportunities
NOON-2PM – Grand Parade – Mimi Therian.
1PM-3PM – (MUSIC) – DJ Ridered Grommet
2PM-3PM – Speech – Philip Linden, centre stage, third birthday celebration site.
3PM-4PM – Speech – Robin Linden, centre stage, third birthday celebration site.
3PM-4PM – (LIVE) Cylindrian Rutabaga
4PM-6PM – (MUSIC) DJ Adam Linden
4PM-5PM – Discussion: “Futures of Second Life” with Tom Bukowski
4PM-9PM – Alliance Navy – Flight and combat demonstrations
5PM-6PM – Discussion: Live Help’s Top 20 hosted by Xandi Mars at Dreams
6PM – Tours of the Green Lantern HQ / Photo opportunities
6PM-9PM – Special Art Presentation with Dancoyote Antonelli (hourly in this period)
6PM-7PM – (LIVE) Melvin Took
7PM-8PM – (LIVE) Lyndon Heart
8PM-9PM – (LIVE) Juel Resistance
9PM-10PM – (LIVE) Rosedrop Rust & Black Sedan
10PM-MIDNIGHT – (MUSIC) DJ Malkav

June 24

ALL DAY – Dreams Showcase at Dreams
MIDNIGHT-2AM – (MUSIC) DJ Malkav Pierterson
2AM-4:30AM – (MUSIC) DJ JayJay Talamasca
4:30AM-7AM – (MUSIC) DJ Trisha Pinkerton
6AM – Green Lantern Core demonstrations
7AM-9AM – (MUSIC) DJ Swaffette Firefly
9AM-11AM – (MUSIC) DJ Joella Nico
10AM-11AM – Lecture – Gwyneth Llewelyn – “History of a Self-Governed Community in SL” (Biergarten, Neufreistadt, 200, 202, 178)
11AM-1PM – (MUSIC) DJ Paige Montagne
NOON – Green Lantern Core demonstrations
1PM-2PM – The Port, Guided Tour by Angrybeth Shortbread (Port Sim)
1PM-3PM – (MUSIC) DJ Ridered Grommet
2PM-6PM – Alliance Navy – Flight and combat demonstrations
3PM-4PM – (LIVE) Bill and Pam Havercamp
3PM-3AM – Serenity Woods 12 Hour Mega-Party (furry event)
4PM-5PM – “Things that we love in SL” Quest
4PM-5:30PM – (MUSIC) DJ Paige Montagne
4PM-4:15PM – Tour: Suffugium Sim
4PM-6PM – Suffugium Events: DJing on the stream by Gomi Mfume
4PM-5PM – Class: SL Finances and How You can make Money hosted by Xandi Mars at Dreams
4PM-7PM – Caledon Community Showcase, Caldeon.
5:30PM-6:15PM – (LIVE) Ehdward Spengler
5PM-5:15PM – Tour: Suffugium Sim
5PM-6PM – Lecture – Aliasi Stonebender – “Civics” (Biergarten, Neufreistadt, 200, 202, 178)
5PM-7PM – Contest: Prim-Sketch hosted by falldeaf Weeks at Dreams
6PM – Green Lantern Core demonstrations
615PM-8PM – (MUSIC) DJ Trisha Pinkerton
6PM-7PM – Fashion Show at Visage Agency
6PM-8PM – Suffugium Events: Jaycatt Nico and Frogg Marlowe live music performance at the Moonrise Cabaret
Moonrise Cabaret, Suffugium Sim
7PM-8PM – Talk: “Virtual Worlds: 10-Year Outlook” by Morse Dillon
7PM-8PM – Party: After Party at Schmooze with Dj Tya Fallingbridge and DJ Chablis Kinsella featuring SL Trivia
8PM-10PM – (MUSIC) DJ Heaven (Morgan)
8PM-10:30PM – CHICKEN-RACER BUMPER CAR NITE in Port Neualtenburg
8PM-9:15PM – Tour: Suffugium Sim
10PM-11PM – (LIVE) Takamura Keiko
11PM-1AM – (MUSIC) DJ Rase Kenzo

June 25

ALL DAY – Dreams Showcase at Dreams
ALL DAY – Open House at Brigadoon
1AM-3AM – (MUSIC) DJ JayJay Talamasca
3AM-5AM – (MUSIC) DJ Emerald Bijoux
5AM-8AM – (MUSIC) DJ Trisha Pinkerton
6AM – Great big party, with prizes!
8AM-10AM – (MUSIC) DJ JayJay Talamasca
10AM-12NOON – (MUSIC) DJ Joella Nico
NOON-1PM – (MUSIC) Shadow Trescothick
NOON – Great big party, with prizes!
NOON – Discussion: Brigadoon and the Brigadoon Explorers: Who are they? hosted by The Sojourner, Amalthea Blanc and the Dooners at Brigadoon
NOON-1PM – Lecture – Jon Seattle – “From Educational MOOs to Second Life” (The Red House, Neufreistadt 101, 62, 127)
NOON-2PM – Party at Neufreistadt
1PM – Discussion: Thinkers Group – “Why do we residents spend so much time creating this world?”
1PM-1:30PM – The Port – Guided Tour & History of the Port Sim
1PM-2PM – Machinima Showcase
1PM-2PM – (MUSIC) DJ JayJay Talamasca
2PM-3PM – (LIVE) Slim Warrior
3PM-4PM – (LIVE) Song Clanger
4PM-5PM – (MUSIC) DJ JayJay Talamasca
4PM – Science Fiction Photo Contest – Awards
5PM-8PM – (MUSIC) DJ Stam Lagerlof
6PM- Great big party, with prizes!
6PM – U2inSL, Dragon Moon Arena
8PM-9PM – Discussion: The State of Ethics in SL: Past, Present and Future
8PM-10PM – (MUSIC) DJ Sweet Martini
10PM-MIDNIGHT – (MUSIC) DJ Malkav Pierterson

Appendix A: Schedule of Day of Learning on Friday, June 23

AM
0600 Beach Bum Welcome Set Building with TaraJ Wake
0700 Be a Cool Noob with Sorcs Nolan
0800 New Resident Q&A Basics with Alix Fauna
0900 Cheese Boards Building with TaraJ Wake
1000 Goth Picture Holder Building with Alix Fauna
1100 Fountain Building with Callipygian Christensen

PM
1200 War on Lag with Elinea Richard
100 Creative Building with Selaras Partridge
200 Artistic Water Design with Margot Abattoir (2 hour)
300 Artistic Water Design with Margot Abattoir
400 Flippy Flexiprim Skirt Building with Gypsy Gregoire
500 Wet Bar Building with Charles Coleman
600 Firepit Building with Nyx Divine
700 Scripting 111 with Orlie Omegamu
800 Gazebo Building with Charles Coleman (1/2 hour)
830 Build Your Skills with Pavo Axon (1 1/2 hour)
900 Build Your Skills with Pavo Axon
1000 Scripting 112 with Orlie Omegamu


The Birthday Calendar is available in a number of ways:

FeedBurner:
http://feeds.feedburner.com/SecondLifeThirdBirthday

iCal:
http:[email protected]alendar.google.com/public/basic

Google Calendar:
(Search for Second Life Third Birthday)

Any questions, contact the organisation: Tateru Nino or Torley Linden, or any of the many volunteers for this mega-event

About Gwyneth Llewelyn

I'm just a virtual girl in a virtual world...